KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

snark

Chinese translation: 嘲讽,刻薄的表达方式


22:35 Aug 29, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / branding
English term or phrase: snark
Publishing isn’t metrics driven, but mission driven. The Economist is a guide to what’s going on in the world. Vogue is a fashion bible. Martha Stewart helps women take care of their families and Oprah helps keep them sane.

That’s why many publishers don’t allow their journalists to look at traffic numbers, because they want them to focus not on chasing readers, but fulfilling the editorial mission. Sensationalist headlines wouldn’t work on The Economist, hip technology memes would only diminish Vogue and {snark} would kill Oprah’s brand.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:嘲讽,刻薄的表达方式
Explanation:
美国俚语,是指“带讽刺、挖苦意味“的意思。为名词,形容词为snarky.
Selected response from:

Sherra Wong
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后用了:冷嘲热讽
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5嘲讽,刻薄的表达方式Sherra Wong
4蛇鲨(意指人云亦云的大众舆论)
Ivan Niu
4是指snark ruleSheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
是指snark rule


Explanation:
Snark rule

"I tell you once, I tell you twice, what I tell you three times is true." Lewis Carroll, The Hunting of the Snark. When three or more critics concur on an element in a story, it is highly likely to be true. (Jennifer Jackson) (e)

链接:http://fritzfreiheit.com/wiki/Snark_rule

大意是说,如果对奥普拉主持的脱口秀采用这一规则,就会毁掉这个品牌。


Sheldon Fu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蛇鲨(意指人云亦云的大众舆论)


Explanation:
snark 原义正如Sheldon所说,"I tell you once, I tell you twice, what I tell you three times is true."也就是“人云亦云”。但其译文有误。

直译:蛇鲨法则将泯灭欧普拉的品牌。
意译:人云亦云的大众舆论将泯灭欧普拉的品牌。

欧普拉的品牌是什么?就是“keep women sane”,让女性保持理智(不要人云亦云,趋之若鹜)。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
嘲讽,刻薄的表达方式


Explanation:
美国俚语,是指“带讽刺、挖苦意味“的意思。为名词,形容词为snarky.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=snark
Sherra Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后用了:冷嘲热讽