KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

where the money is you know

Chinese translation: 投放广告的是哪些企业


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where the money is you know
Chinese translation:投放广告的是哪些企业
Entered by: Lifeng Yang

00:51 Aug 30, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / mobile advertising
English term or phrase: where the money is you know
Direct marketers are leading the charge in social advertising just as they did in the early days of online. "But in order to really monetize platforms, you need brand advertisers. {That's where the money is you know, the CPGs (consumer packaged goods) and the automotives of the world,}" says Lieb.
直接营销人员在社交广告方面一马当先,正如他们在互联网的早期时代那样。利布说:“但为了真正从这些平台上赚到钱,你就需要品牌广告商。你知道哪里有广告收入,那就是全世界的消费包装品(CPG)和汽车广告。”

最后一句谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
投放广告的是哪些企业
Explanation:

理解无误。

互联网企业赚广告费跟电视、报纸之类传统媒体并无根本区别。

先要找到愿意投放广告的企业。
Selected response from:

Lifeng Yang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4是你也知道的財源所在brunoccj
4你應該知道,真正有錢可賺的是品牌廣告,像全世界的消費包裝品(CPG)和汽車廣告。
Weedy Tan
4这就是可盈利之处/这就是可以盈利的方法
Ivan Niu
4投放广告的是哪些企业
Lifeng Yang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the money is
投放广告的是哪些企业


Explanation:

理解无误。

互联网企业赚广告费跟电视、报纸之类传统媒体并无根本区别。

先要找到愿意投放广告的企业。


Lifeng Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这就是可盈利之处/这就是可以盈利的方法


Explanation:
这(品牌广告)就是可以盈利的途径/方法
You know 是口语中常用的插入语,That's where the money is, you know, the CPGs (consumer packaged goods) and the automotives of the world.
可大致译为:这就是可盈利之处,要知道,全球知名的消费包装品(CPG)和汽车就是如此(就是靠打品牌广告盈利的)。

这样理解才符合原义,符合逻辑,并且与上句But in order to really monetize platforms, you need brand advertisers.相呼应。

By the way, 我觉得我会把of the world理解为全球知名的。例如brands of the world 是指全球知名的品牌,而不一定是全球的品牌(全球的品牌一般会用brands in the world)。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你應該知道,真正有錢可賺的是品牌廣告,像全世界的消費包裝品(CPG)和汽車廣告。


Explanation:
In That's where the money is you know, where refers to brand advertisers like CPG and automotive advertisings.

I therefore suggest my translation as:
你應該知道,真正有錢可賺的是品牌廣告,像全世界的消費包裝品(CPG)和汽車廣告。

Weedy Tan
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Niu: 英雄所见略同。
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
是你也知道的財源所在


Explanation:
如果你是要問句子結構的話
is where the money is you know
is the place you know where the money is

you know 形容詞子句是形容 the place [where the money is 名字子句]

而非"你知道+子句"的譯法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2014-08-31 01:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正: is where the money you know

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8