in light of

Chinese translation: 依照/根据/

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / general
English term or phrase: in light of
"In light of all of the pending changes to the Asia-based analyst team and the implications constant team changes can have on the culture of the wider investment team", we view this announcement as negative development for both the Asia Pacific ex-Japan and Global Emerging Markets Equities strategies.

請問引號中的英文如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:依照/根据/
Explanation:
我觉得原文缺少了一个逗号
In light of all of the pending changes to the Asia-based analyst team and the implications“,” constant team changes can have on the culture of the wider investment team
根据亚洲分析人员团队的所有未决更改及其持续团队更换可能对更广范围投资团队的文化造成的影响。
FYI
Selected response from:

Lynch Lin
China
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5考虑到
Neyle
3依照/根据/
Lynch Lin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
依照/根据/


Explanation:
我觉得原文缺少了一个逗号
In light of all of the pending changes to the Asia-based analyst team and the implications“,” constant team changes can have on the culture of the wider investment team
根据亚洲分析人员团队的所有未决更改及其持续团队更换可能对更广范围投资团队的文化造成的影响。
FYI

Lynch Lin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
謝謝

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
考虑到


Explanation:
in light of: AmE after considering sth 考虑到;鉴于

In light of all of the pending changes to the Asia-based analyst team and the implications constant team changes can have on the culture of the wider investment team,

这里有一句定语从句,即constant team changes can have on the culture of the wider investment team,修饰前面的implications。
原句其实是constant team changes can have implications on the culture of the wider investment team

in light of同时修饰两个部分,一个是all of the pending changes to the Asia-based analyst team,另一个是名词从句and the implications constant team changes can have on the culture of the wider investment team。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-27 11:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:漏了一个定冠词
原句其实是constant team changes can have the implications on the culture of the wider investment team

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
考虑到基于(位于)亚洲的(Asia-based 是指他们的工作地点在亚洲)分析师团队的所有的即将出现的变化(pending changes即将出现的变化或即将作出的更改),以及团队成员的经常性更换(constant team changes)可能会对范围更大的投资团队的文化所造成的影响,我们认为此次的公告......

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 313