KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Desk study

Chinese translation: 初步研究


22:58 Nov 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / 水泥生产
English term or phrase: Desk study
Desk study for deposits of raw materials
这里理解为案头研究?
Li Cao
United States
Chinese translation:初步研究
Explanation:
FYI!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
两个答案实际上是一个意思,看起来也都对。选一个同意的人多一点地吧。谢谢回答及参与讨论的各位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4初步研究
William He
3 +3案头研究
Yurek
Summary of reference entries provided
是案头研究,一般也是初步研究,但若是对一项计划或方案进行研究,那就是坐下好好看一下了
orientalhorizon

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desk study
初步研究


Explanation:
FYI!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
两个答案实际上是一个意思,看起来也都对。选一个同意的人多一点地吧。谢谢回答及参与讨论的各位。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
38 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  Shang
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  orientalhorizon
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desk study
案头研究


Explanation:
FYI
desk study:(在写字台上作无实地调查或实验依据的)案头研究;粗略估量;初步探索

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun: 对原材料做案头研究不一定是初步研究(可以反复、核对),虽然初步研究常常是案头研究
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 这说法也行。初步研究一般都是从案头开始的。
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: 是案头研究,一般也是初步研究,但若是对一项计划或方案进行研究,那就是坐下好好看一下了

Reference information:
作为初步研究来说,这其实是一个搜集与整理信息并为下一步调查研究做准备的阶段,因为是以现有资料为起点来寻找有用的线索,当然是desk工作了。对于研究审核方案或提案,其实就是好好看一下,这当然也是一项初步或基础工作。
http://203.208.37.104/search?q=cache:dSKWx49IgEMJ:www.ags.or...


    Reference: http://www.techtrade.sh.cn/org/tdaorg.htm
orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26