KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

circumstantial information

Chinese translation: 背景信息


05:08 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: circumstantial information
There is also much circumstantial information used in the construction of these concepts.
我感觉是随情况而变的信息,不知道对不对,而且语言也组织不好。
Li Cao
United States
Chinese translation:背景信息
Explanation:
circumstantial EVIDENCE在法律中是“旁证”,表示与主要证据相关的具体情形方面的信息
Selected response from:

Sun Song
China
Grading comment
根据下文,我选了“背景信息”这个答案。谢谢大家的回答和讨论。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1背景信息
Sun Song
3 +2详细资料(信息)
Yurek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
详细资料(信息)


Explanation:
FYI

还有很多用于诠释这些概念的详细资料。

不知道具体上下文,仅供参考。

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefliu: 周詳的信息。 根據上下文,行文會有不同, 但本意不變。
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Circumstantial: fully detailed and specific about particulars; "a circumstantial report about the debate"
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
背景信息


Explanation:
circumstantial EVIDENCE在法律中是“旁证”,表示与主要证据相关的具体情形方面的信息

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
根据下文,我选了“背景信息”这个答案。谢谢大家的回答和讨论。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lemonde
7 hrs