KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

low relief

Chinese translation: 低地势/低地形


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low relief
Chinese translation:低地势/低地形
Entered by: ricochu0311

21:41 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: low relief
In heavily vegetated areas or in regions with high sun angles or with a low relief, the use of radar will significantly increase the visibility of the structure.
Li Cao
United States
低地势/低地形
Explanation:
FYI.

relief here means 地势/地形.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 23:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gislounge.com/overview-of-elevation-data/
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-TW&q=地勢&btnG=搜尋&meta=&...

可见relief可以译为"地势".
Selected response from:

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Grading comment
谢谢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4低地势/低地形ricochu0311
4 +1地表落差低aiaia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
低地势/低地形


Explanation:
FYI.

relief here means 地势/地形.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 23:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gislounge.com/overview-of-elevation-data/
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-TW&q=地勢&btnG=搜尋&meta=&...

可见relief可以译为"地势".

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: 低地势
2 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  William He
2 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  Ritchest
3 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  J.H. Wang
17 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地表落差低


Explanation:
In heavily vegetated areas or in regions with high sun angles or with a low relief, the use of radar will significantly increase the visibility of the structure.在植被浓密的地区,或者在阳光直射角度高或地表落差低的区域,使用雷达会有效增加结构可见度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-19 22:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low relief本意是浅浮雕。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 02:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“地势平缓”也可

aiaia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lemonde
53 mins