KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

diploma

Chinese translation: 大学学生


23:01 Nov 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: diploma
Such reports or studies are normally done by students at the universities (diploma or PhD, professors).
很显然,在这里并不是学位,证书之类的意思。谢谢回答。
Li Cao
United States
Chinese translation:大学学生
Explanation:
此处的diploma其实仍是本义,只是以此本义来代替从事这部分课程学习的学生。其实就是一般学生,也许在读学位;也许不是读学位,但参加某类课程的学习,最后发给毕业证或结业证。所以,不建议用“大学生”,而是“大学学生”。另外,前面的students并不是“学生”,而“学者、研究与学习者”,所以后面才会有括号里的三类:普通学生、博士生、教授。不过,如果是现在写的东西,这种用法会有些令人疑惑。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢。一看到student就想到学生,完全忘了它还有研究者这个解释。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4大学学生
orientalhorizon
4大学毕业生
Twinpens
3畢業文憑(或學位)計劃
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
畢業文憑(或學位)計劃


Explanation:
diploma program 口語化

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大学毕业生


Explanation:
大学毕业生with a bachelor diploma, then PhD, then professor.

Twinpens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大学学生


Explanation:
此处的diploma其实仍是本义,只是以此本义来代替从事这部分课程学习的学生。其实就是一般学生,也许在读学位;也许不是读学位,但参加某类课程的学习,最后发给毕业证或结业证。所以,不建议用“大学生”,而是“大学学生”。另外,前面的students并不是“学生”,而“学者、研究与学习者”,所以后面才会有括号里的三类:普通学生、博士生、教授。不过,如果是现在写的东西,这种用法会有些令人疑惑。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
谢谢。一看到student就想到学生,完全忘了它还有研究者这个解释。