KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Chip sample

Chinese translation: 碎片样品


05:18 Nov 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Chip sample
Chip sample: One sample, which is considered as representative, is taken from every horizon (strata) or from available exposures.
Li Cao
United States
Chinese translation:碎片样品
Explanation:
这个词似乎是采矿业专用词,用“碎片”也许更完整。比如chip sampling就被译为“碎片取样”
Selected response from:

gaot
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2岩屑样品
Duobing Chen
3 +2碎片样品gaot
Summary of reference entries provided
chip sample 建议翻成切片样品
lemonde

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chip sample
岩屑样品


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun: 碎片样品也可以。
7 hrs

agree  Gertrude Tsau
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chip sample
碎片样品


Explanation:
这个词似乎是采矿业专用词,用“碎片”也许更完整。比如chip sampling就被译为“碎片取样”

gaot
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
15 hrs

agree  Yurek
2 days1 hr




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: chip sample 建议翻成切片样品

Reference information:
塑料化纤行业所用原料称做 切片
如:POLYESTER CHIPS,
PVC CHIPS

lemonde
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7