KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

in-grade tested/in-grade strength

Chinese translation: 分级测试


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-grade tested/in-grade strength
Chinese translation:分级测试
Entered by: Lu Zou

13:40 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / timber
English term or phrase: in-grade tested/in-grade strength
In a study conducted in 1995, radiata that had been graded as MGP10 and MGP12 was in-grade tested for bending, tension, compression and shear.

Timber – Stress-graded – In-grade strength and stiffness evaluation
Edward LIU
另一个选择
Explanation:
in-grade testing 好象是分级测试,即按标准将木材分出等级。即MGP10 和MGP12 级别的辐射松接受过弯曲、张力、耐压和剪切等分级测试。

in-grade strength则是分级的强度指标。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Luzou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2测过等级(强度) / 等级强度Wenjer Leuschel
4 +2原木测试/原木强度
Mark Xiang
4 +1另一个选择
Lu Zou
4(美标)测定/(美标)强度和硬度评估
XiaoRan


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
测过等级(强度) / 等级强度


Explanation:
测过等级(强度) / 等级强度

原木材 – 韧度等级 - 等级强度和僵硬度

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-11 14:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原木材 – 韧度等级 - 等级强度和僵硬度评鉴

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Betty.

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luzou.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
另一个选择


Explanation:
in-grade testing 好象是分级测试,即按标准将木材分出等级。即MGP10 和MGP12 级别的辐射松接受过弯曲、张力、耐压和剪切等分级测试。

in-grade strength则是分级的强度指标。


    Reference: http://www.cwc.ca/products/lumber/visually_graded/lumber_pro...
    Reference: http://www.woodlab.org.cn/sub2.cfm?Sub2=84
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Luzou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
原木测试/原木强度


Explanation:
in-grade test: A ASTM lumber testing program(another is on-grade test)


    Reference: http://www.wwpa.org/pdf/TN4.pdf
Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  XiaoRan
1 day9 hrs

2 days57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(美标)测定/(美标)强度和硬度评估


Explanation:
“in-grade”为美国材料测定协会的测定标准的名称(见Mark Xiang引用的材料),所以可以有三种译法:1.既是一种名称,所以可以直接引用,无须翻译;2.既是一种名称,也可以按汉语习惯,给予一个简称,我把“美国材料测定协会的测定标准”简称为“美标”不知您觉得怎么样;3.不译,也不引用。
另外,建议不要把strength与后面成分分开翻译,即 strength and stiffness evaluation宜作为一个整体翻译,in-grade 是这个整体的修饰成分。

因此,我建议把in-grade tested/in-grade strength and stiffness evaluation译作“‘in-grade’测定/‘in-grade’强度和硬度评估”,或译作美标测定/美标强度和硬度评估

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese