KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mathematics & Statistics

line plot

Chinese translation: 线图


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line plot
Chinese translation:线图
Entered by: Ken He

01:34 Aug 25, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / math
English term or phrase: line plot
Draw and label a line plot to show the length of pencils in the table.
I understand what a line plot is, but just cannot come up with a proper name to describe it.
Any ideas?

This is a simple one for your reference:
x
x x x x
x x x x x x x
______________________________________
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ken He
China
线图
Explanation:

统计线图。

横轴表示所有数据样本,每个数值上面的星号个数,表示该数值出现的频率。
Selected response from:

Lifeng Yang
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3线图
Lifeng Yang
4一条直线Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一条直线


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
线图


Explanation:

统计线图。

横轴表示所有数据样本,每个数值上面的星号个数,表示该数值出现的频率。


Lifeng Yang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: 分布点线图
29 mins
  -> Thank you Shang!

agree  lyrebird06
58 mins
  -> Thank you lyrebird06!

agree  DLyons: https://www.google.ie/search?num=100&q="line+plot"++线图+茎叶
4 hrs
  -> Thank you DLyons!