KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sprung collar

Chinese translation: 伸縮護套


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprung collar
Chinese translation:伸縮護套
Entered by: Chinexpert

10:02 Jan 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: sprung collar
about quick release catch. The sentence is:
To attach the Quick Release Catch, ensure the lifting tape is lowered sufficiently to be able to position the hook section of the catch at 90? to the spreader bar adaptor section of the catch,pull the sprung collar on the hook section back to reveal the hook then connect both sections together.
Chinexpert
伸缩护套
Explanation:
我猜测这个零件的作用是套住挂钩结合部,以防错位脱钩,并防止挂钩挂碰其它物品。这里具体的设计好象是:套在连杆上的护套内置弹簧,护套向后拉动时,弹簧被压缩,挂钩挂好后,松开护套,它便自行复位,盖住挂钩部分。由于弹簧的作用,它不会因意外的碰撞和振动而错位,起到保险的作用。

建议译为:
“伸缩护套”或“弹簧复位护套”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Your explanation is very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4弹簧圈Sunshine Wang
4伸缩护套
Xiaoping Fu
3紆吏
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
紆吏


Explanation:
"Collar" is 吏 in mechanics.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
伸缩护套


Explanation:
我猜测这个零件的作用是套住挂钩结合部,以防错位脱钩,并防止挂钩挂碰其它物品。这里具体的设计好象是:套在连杆上的护套内置弹簧,护套向后拉动时,弹簧被压缩,挂钩挂好后,松开护套,它便自行复位,盖住挂钩部分。由于弹簧的作用,它不会因意外的碰撞和振动而错位,起到保险的作用。

建议译为:
“伸缩护套”或“弹簧复位护套”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Your explanation is very helpful. Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
弹簧圈


Explanation:
sprung:有弹性的; collar:环状物,圈。

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese