KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dampener

Chinese translation: 阻尼器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dampener
Chinese translation:阻尼器
Entered by: rxwang

08:09 Sep 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / 泵
English term or phrase: dampener
Pulse Dampener

Pulsation dampeners are available as:
- non-regulated gas dampeners
- regulated diaphragm pulse dampeners
脉冲湿润器
脉冲湿润器通过下面可获得:
- 不可调节的气体湿润器
- 可调节的隔膜脉冲湿润器

MPD Abel

UNon-regulated gas dampeners are set to a specific working pressure. This type of dampener cannot be regulated and does not work under the preload of the gas charge. To separate product and gas charge, a diaphragm is installed that prevents the gas charge from dissolving and having to be refilled constantly. The diaphragm‘s pressure is balanced above the preload pressure; below it, the diaphragm moves to the wall of the dampener and uses it as a support. The position of the gas dampener’s diaphragm receptacle at the top or bottom affects the service life of the diaphragm. If the diaphragm receptacle is at the top, the product can become lodged between the diaphragm and the dampener wall. The diaphragm constantly rolls over the built-up layer and becomes worn when the spot is so damaged that gas starts to leak. With corrosive fluids, the dampener case must also be selected carefully.
不可调节的气体减弱器设定在一个特定的工作气压下。这种减弱器不可调节,不在气体负荷的预载下工作。为分开产品和气体减弱器,安装隔膜以防止气体消散,从而无需不断重新装入气体。隔膜的气压在预载气压之上;低于预载气压,隔膜会移到减弱器的壁上,以壁为支撑。气体减弱器隔膜容器的位置在顶端或底部会影响隔膜的使用寿命。如果隔膜泵在顶部,产品会在隔膜和减弱器之间。隔膜不断在组合层滚动,如果现场受到损坏而使气体开始泄漏,则隔膜会变旧。由于腐蚀性的液体,减弱器的外壳也须仔细选择。

Dampeners with the diaphragm receptacle on the bottom do not have the problems with the built-up layer and the adjustment to the fluid to the same extent. The bottom flange and the diaphragms must be selected carefully to match the product.
底部带隔膜容器的减弱器,与组合层及流动性调整到同等程度不会有问题。为与产品匹配,需仔细选择底部边缘和隔膜。

Regulated gas dampeners adjust to the respective pressure conditions automatically, i.e., nondamped pulsation does not occur. This type of dampener is a combination of the open pulsation dampener and the gas dampener.
可调节的气体减弱器会自动适应各自的气压状况,即未经减弱的振荡不会出现。这种减弱器是开放脉冲湿润器和气体减弱器的结合。
rxwang
阻尼器
Explanation:
dampener=damper
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8阻尼器
J.H. Wang
4 +3阻尼器/减震器
Shang
5减压器/湿润器
happyzane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
damper(湿润器?)
阻尼器


Explanation:
dampener=damper

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Angeline PhD : Pulsation dampener: 脉冲阻尼器
46 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  ENteCH
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  orientalhorizon: 根据文中描述的工作原理,此处确为阻尼器。
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Yang Min
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Twinpens
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  bestonlyfan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxtimachin
3 days22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
damper(湿润器?)
阻尼器/减震器


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-17 08:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dampener = damper

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD : Pulsation dampener: 脉冲阻尼器
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon: 根据文中描述的工作原理,此处确为阻尼器,特定情况下叫减震器也是可以的。
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Twinpens
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
减压器/湿润器


Explanation:
减压器/湿润器

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6