KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

upright, with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight

Chinese translation: 安装流量开关时,要直立、正位,两边水平直管长度至少各为管径的五倍。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upright, with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight
Chinese translation:安装流量开关时,要直立、正位,两边水平直管长度至少各为管径的五倍。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:20 Mar 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical Installation
English term or phrase: upright, with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight
General guidelines for flow switch installation are outlined below.

Mount the switch {upright, with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight}, horizontal run on each side.

Do not install close to elbows, orifices or valves.
The arrow on the switch must point in the direction of the water flow...

TIA!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
安装开关时,要直立、正位,两边水平直管长度至少各为管径的五倍。
Explanation:
从中可以看出,管子是水平的,开关(估计应该是阀门之类的东西)直立安装在管子上,开关所在处的管子应是直的,不应是弯的,至少两边各为五倍管径的长度范围内必须是直的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 09:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下上面括号里的内容:看来不是阀门,而是流量开关,或许是电动流量开关。安装时要求避开阀门、孔隙或弯头附近。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4垂直的安装开关与正上方至少5倍的管径处,水平的分布于两侧
tomu6526
4安装开关时,要直立、正位,两边水平直管长度至少各为管径的五倍。
orientalhorizon
3upright = 笔直的;挺拔的;直立的
chica nueva


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upright = 笔直的;挺拔的;直立的


Explanation:
upright = standing in an upright position 笔直地;挺拔地;直立地 (朗文进阶词典)
ie not lying flat or on its side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 07:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straight horizontal run 是一个词组:

Recommend DV fireplace that can horizontal vent 12 feet straight ...Maximum horizontal run: 20 ft. (requires 1/4" rise per ft.) ... (measured off the top of the unit) This 30" must be straight off the top, you cannot use a ...
hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=122319 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Horizontal vent pipes okay?I could probably get 1/4" slope per foot instead of straight horizontal (it's only an 18" run if that). : "Unlike drainpipes, vent pipes can run ...
www.terrylove.com/wwwboard/messages2/49824.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mount the switch upright, with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight, horizontal run on each side
安装开关时,要直立、正位,两边水平直管长度至少各为管径的五倍。


Explanation:
从中可以看出,管子是水平的,开关(估计应该是阀门之类的东西)直立安装在管子上,开关所在处的管子应是直的,不应是弯的,至少两边各为五倍管径的长度范围内必须是直的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 09:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下上面括号里的内容:看来不是阀门,而是流量开关,或许是电动流量开关。安装时要求避开阀门、孔隙或弯头附近。

orientalhorizon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
垂直的安装开关与正上方至少5倍的管径处,水平的分布于两侧


Explanation:
做参考不是很确定:
Mount the switch {upright, with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight}, horizontal run on each side.

Do not install close to elbows, orifices or valves.

垂直的安装开关于正上方至少5倍的管径处,水平的分布于每侧。不可靠近
elbows, orifices or valves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-11 02:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mount the switch upright 指安装要垂直
with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight指安装的垂直距离


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-11 02:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

水平的分布于每侧each side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-11 03:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


with a minimum of 5 pipe diameters straight指安装的垂直距离 ,及强调后面的“不可靠近elbows, orifices or valves”

感觉用正上方有些不准 ,应为:
垂直的安装开关,其垂直距离至少为5倍的管径处,水平的分布于每侧



水平的分布于每侧each side

tomu6526
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19