KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

standing rise test

Chinese translation: 真空静置升压检测


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing rise test
Chinese translation:真空静置升压检测
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

18:26 Mar 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Maintenance
English term or phrase: standing rise test
Refrigerant Charge
If a low refrigerant charge is suspected, first determine the cause of lost refrigerant. Once the problem is repaired follow the procedures below for evacuating and charging the unit.

Evacuation and Dehydration
Disconnect ALL power before/during evacuation.
Connect the vacuum pump to the 5/8” flare connection on the bottom of the evaporator and/or condenser.
To remove all of the moisture from the system and to insure a leak free unit, pull the system down below 500 microns.
After the unit is evacuated, perform a {standing rise test} for at least an hour. The pressure should not rise more than 150 microns. If the pressures rises more than 150 microns, either a leak is present or moisture is still in the system.

TIA!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
真空静置试漏
Explanation:
未查到与此词完全相对应的中文词。但从上下文来看并结合技术分析,此处standing应为“不动、静静地放置”之意,而rise则为“升压”之意,test是检验、测试之意。综合起来,就是对容器进行抽真空后,静置至少一小时,测量内部压力是否上升,若压力高过150micons,说明有泄漏点存在,否则,视为气密性良好。所以,字面直译就是“静置升压检测”,但“升压检测”在中文里容易引起误解,让人以为是加上压力进行检测(而实际中确实有此试漏方法)。因而,可以根据其工作原理选择适当的中文词,即译为“真空静置试漏”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-14 05:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

150micons应为150microns。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-14 05:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面关于150microns的理解有误,应该是压升不超过150microns,不是压力本身不超过150microns,因为,根据前文,压力降到500microns以下即可。所以,在放置至少1小时后,若容器内压力上升幅度超过150microns,则视为有泄漏,否则,视为气密性良好。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1真空静置试漏
orientalhorizon
4松动上升试验Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
松动上升试验


Explanation:
standing: 松动

Please refer to:
rise 天井 rise face 上向工祖 rise heading 天井巷道 rise level 上水平 ..... standing ground 坚实地层 standing shot 松动爆破 standstill 停止 stannine 黄锡矿 ...

做好松动上升试验,才可以看出压力上升的程度如何。
www.xi-gao.com/vocabulary/engineering-mining-r-s.htm

Nai-Ching Ting
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: 提醒:你引用的链接网页有木马病毒,请勿点击!
1 hr
  -> 多谢提醒,是本人不查,各位同仁请依Huijun所言不要点击。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
真空静置试漏


Explanation:
未查到与此词完全相对应的中文词。但从上下文来看并结合技术分析,此处standing应为“不动、静静地放置”之意,而rise则为“升压”之意,test是检验、测试之意。综合起来,就是对容器进行抽真空后,静置至少一小时,测量内部压力是否上升,若压力高过150micons,说明有泄漏点存在,否则,视为气密性良好。所以,字面直译就是“静置升压检测”,但“升压检测”在中文里容易引起误解,让人以为是加上压力进行检测(而实际中确实有此试漏方法)。因而,可以根据其工作原理选择适当的中文词,即译为“真空静置试漏”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-14 05:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

150micons应为150microns。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-14 05:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面关于150microns的理解有误,应该是压升不超过150microns,不是压力本身不超过150microns,因为,根据前文,压力降到500microns以下即可。所以,在放置至少1小时后,若容器内压力上升幅度超过150microns,则视为有泄漏,否则,视为气密性良好。

orientalhorizon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢!这个测试程序抓的确实是冷媒流失的问题,可能不只是泄漏,所以我把你的建议改为“静置升压检测”。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 days
  -> Thank you very much!