KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

traverse method

Chinese translation: 横切法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: traverse method
Chinese translation:横切法
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:36 Apr 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: traverse method
In case of dispute, the depth of decarburization determined using the microhardness {traverse method} shall govern.
发生分歧时,以采用微观硬度导线法确定的脱碳深度为准。
Duobing Chen
China
横切法
Explanation:
如有争议,以采用微观硬度横切法测定的脱碳深度为准。

确定表面涂层的耐热度或硬度,一般采用横切法 (traverse method)。

http://www.isres.com/sort/EN/117.html

http://www.cmcq.com.cn/Ebbs.asp?action=Mbbs&Id=60
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3横切法Wenjer Leuschel
3traverse = 通过;穿过;横贯
chica nueva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
横切法


Explanation:
如有争议,以采用微观硬度横切法测定的脱碳深度为准。

确定表面涂层的耐热度或硬度,一般采用横切法 (traverse method)。

http://www.isres.com/sort/EN/117.html

http://www.cmcq.com.cn/Ebbs.asp?action=Mbbs&Id=60

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: Exactly as what I thought...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gertrude Tsau
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Liang Zhao
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  chica nueva: 横切 = transverse
1 day3 hrs
  -> Do you know anything about topology?

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traverse = 通过;穿过;横贯


Explanation:
traverse = (fml) to pass over, across or through something (正式) 通过;穿过;横贯 (朗文进阶词典)

see microhardness traverses

Wear : Decarburisation and rolling contact fatigue of a rail steel ...Microhardness traverses of the surface of the disc were carried out to ... the mean random spacing was measured by the method proposed by Underwood [21]. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0043164805002371 - Similar pages

DOC] 实验5- 繁File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(Micro Hardness Test). 一、实验目的. 微小硬度试验之目的在于对淬火、渗碳等所形成表面硬化层或脱碳、镀金等所形成之表面软化层之断面硬度分布及金属单结晶或特定 ...
me.dyu.edu.tw/download1/CH5E1微小硬度試驗.DOC - Similar pages

traverse = 移动;移位;摇臂


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37