KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

top boiler, bottom boiler, and base

Chinese translation: 锅炉上部、锅炉下部和锅炉底座


18:19 Jul 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: top boiler, bottom boiler, and base
文本里讲述高炉拆卸时分作这几部分,但是有的地方base与bottom boiler是混淆的,到底怎么区分,是顶部锅炉、底部锅炉和炉座?
pastoral taylor
China
Chinese translation:锅炉上部、锅炉下部和锅炉底座
Explanation:
如果确实是说锅炉拆卸,则应该是说上、下、底三部分。这么说也许觉得有点别扭,但在英文中却是可以理解的。如果有整个技术材料、尤其是有图纸或示意图的话,应该更好确定。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5上面锅炉, 下面锅炉,和 底座AliceChen
3 +1锅炉上部、锅炉下部和锅炉底座
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
上面锅炉, 下面锅炉,和 底座


Explanation:
You got the right answer, but I like these better.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
锅炉上部、锅炉下部和锅炉底座


Explanation:
如果确实是说锅炉拆卸,则应该是说上、下、底三部分。这么说也许觉得有点别扭,但在英文中却是可以理解的。如果有整个技术材料、尤其是有图纸或示意图的话,应该更好确定。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!