KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Town/city County

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:County
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Beverly Zhang

08:23 Nov 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Town/city County
原文是:
Site Address:
Name
Street&Number
Town/City
County
这里的town作何解?另外觉得街道、市、县的排序也有问题,怀疑后面的是国家,但文中两处都是这样。完全颠倒
County(县?国家?)
Town/City
Street&Number 按这种格式翻译?
多谢!
Beverly Zhang
China
Explanation:
估计应该是英国或是北爱的地址吧!

在英国,county是比city和town大的。一向以来的习惯,当地中国人一般把county翻译成“郡”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-22 02:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hse.gov.uk/contact/languages/chinese/maps/

这里有英国政府单位的官方翻译,可以看到不同不同的“郡”。
Selected response from:

hwgr01
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hwgr01
4 +1镇/城市/县
Duobing Chen
4 -1城镇/城市 国家
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town/city county
镇/城市/县


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
town/city county
城镇/城市 国家


Explanation:
county 应该是拼写错误,按逻辑应该是国家。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-21 08:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

至于翻译成中文的顺序,应该按照中国的习惯进行调整。

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pkchan: County=郡
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
town/city county


Explanation:
估计应该是英国或是北爱的地址吧!

在英国,county是比city和town大的。一向以来的习惯,当地中国人一般把county翻译成“郡”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-22 02:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hse.gov.uk/contact/languages/chinese/maps/

这里有英国政府单位的官方翻译,可以看到不同不同的“郡”。

hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
10 mins

agree  Jason Young
3 days59 mins