KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

6 lead cable

Chinese translation: 6 芯线(缆)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:6 lead cable
Chinese translation:6 芯线(缆)
Entered by: Beverly Zhang

11:03 Nov 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 6 lead cable
6 lead cable
Beverly Zhang
China
6 股/芯/路信号线(缆)
Explanation:
1) 这儿的 Cable 99%可能性是指信号线,因为全球的供电电缆都没有超过4股以上的
2) lead 在此应该是“引线”之意,指股、路或芯,而非铅。标准写法应是 6-lead cable,假设指 铅包电缆 应写为“6 lead cables”

供参考。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16 股/芯/路信号线(缆)
Adsion
3 +1六芯铅包(皮)电缆
Yurek
4六股缆线Wenjer Leuschel
36导联电缆
ration


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
六股缆线


Explanation:
该条缆线中含有六股线路。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
六芯铅包(皮)电缆


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15分钟 (2008-11-28 11:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single lead cable 单芯铅包电缆
double lead cable 双芯铅包电缆

Yurek
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6 股/芯/路信号线(缆)


Explanation:
1) 这儿的 Cable 99%可能性是指信号线,因为全球的供电电缆都没有超过4股以上的
2) lead 在此应该是“引线”之意,指股、路或芯,而非铅。标准写法应是 6-lead cable,假设指 铅包电缆 应写为“6 lead cables”

供参考。


Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: i.e., a cable with 6 leads.
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ysun!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
6导联电缆


Explanation:
同意Adsion Liu的“引线”一说,如果特定于心电图机,就是“6导联电缆”。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4