KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bowden controls

Chinese translation: 鲍登控制


01:27 Dec 4, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: bowden controls
Context 1:
What is xxx® Cable Liner?
xxx® Cable Liner - high quality sliding tubing. These cable liners are used wherever force and displacement have to be transmitted by Bowden controls.

Context 2:
Uses a xxx® Cable Liner to reduce the friction of bowden control cable or push-pull cable to help increase life and a more efficient power transmission.

**

说明:

怀疑上面的 Bowden 和这个有关,还不太确定:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowden_cable

有什么建议?

非常感谢!
lbone
China
Chinese translation:鲍登控制
Explanation:
bowden就是个名字而已,要是我翻译,我就直接翻成 鲍登控制,
Selected response from:

Sihua Yang
China
Grading comment
非常感谢,这个项目几天前已经交稿了。最后译为“Bowden 控制拉索”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4鲍登控制
Sihua Yang
4钢闸绳/线、钢丝软轴Qi Wei
3鲍登软速纵
Su Hong


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鲍登软速纵


Explanation:
bowden control: 机械行业术语-鲍登软速纵。

Su Hong
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I cannot accept this answer. I checked all occurrences of 软速纵. The word only appears in some English-Chinese vocabularies, but it never appears in any real Chinese document independently.


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
钢闸绳/线、钢丝软轴


Explanation:
你前一个问题中也提到过,主要是用作闸线之类的。

Qi Wei
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think this answer is very helpful, but unfortunately I cannot choose both as the answer.


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
鲍登控制


Explanation:
bowden就是个名字而已,要是我翻译,我就直接翻成 鲍登控制,

Example sentence(s):
  • bowden control 鲍登控制

    Reference: http://www.sibowen.com/show_news.php?dh_class=5&id=22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=%E2%80%9C+b...
Sihua Yang
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢,这个项目几天前已经交稿了。最后译为“Bowden 控制拉索”。