KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crank duration

Chinese translation: 启动时间


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank duration
Chinese translation:启动时间
Entered by: surfish

04:19 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: crank duration
Please help me with this term appears in the following context: Once the switch has been actuated to the start position, the compressor will automatically continue to crank the starter until either of the engine starts or the maximum crank duration is reached.
Thank you!
surfish
China
启动时间
Explanation:
以前的汽车启动的时候,要用一根摇把用手动方式去摇转发动机,所以叫“crank the car”。现在是用starter。启动的过程叫crank。有时The car cranks but will not start。Crank太久会让太多的汽油跑到发动机里去,所谓“flood the engine”。设定maximum crank duration就是为了防止它。

不过这里不一定是说汽车。

以上不保证准确性。
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8启动时间Yongmei Liu
3曲柄持续转动时间
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
曲柄持续转动时间


Explanation:
曲柄持续转动时间

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
启动时间


Explanation:
以前的汽车启动的时候,要用一根摇把用手动方式去摇转发动机,所以叫“crank the car”。现在是用starter。启动的过程叫crank。有时The car cranks but will not start。Crank太久会让太多的汽油跑到发动机里去,所谓“flood the engine”。设定maximum crank duration就是为了防止它。

不过这里不一定是说汽车。

以上不保证准确性。

Yongmei Liu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: sounds reasonable.
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang: 我记得小的时候见过司机这样启动解放牌大卡车。
2 hrs
  -> 哈哈

agree  Lu Zou: 似乎有点道理。
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  Kika KKtranslate
8 hrs

agree  HymnLau
8 hrs
  -> 多谢各位!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 4 hrs

agree  pleasure
1 day 18 hrs