KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Deflection Limiting Volume

Chinese translation: 限制偏入空间

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deflection-limiting volume
Chinese translation:限制偏入空间
Entered by: surfish

09:32 Jan 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / EC Directive
English term or phrase: Deflection Limiting Volume
a term appearing in EC Directive 98/37/EC, prescribing falling-object protective structure (FOPS) guarantee the ride-on operators an adequate deflection limiting volume (DLV).
I want to render it in Chinese as 偏转限制量(pian-zhuan xian-zhi liang), but not sure especially '量' corresponding to the 'volume'.
surfish
China
限制偏入空间
Explanation:
或“限制侵入区域”

Deflection Limiting Volume 简写为 DLV,是一个受到保护的区域。 Volume 不是一个量,而是一个容积,即有长宽高的三维空间。所谓 DLV 就是设计要求任何情况下这个区域内都不允许有异物侵入。

这里的deflection 是指偏离正常轨道(通常是意外事故)而进入了不该进入的区域,对人身安全造成威胁。

参见下面网页中电瓶车设计中的 DLV。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2有限偏转量
HymnLau
4 +1限制偏入空间
Xiaoping Fu
4限制偏转(空间、容量)
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deflection limiting volume
有限偏转量


Explanation:
This link maybe useful to you, Sur.

http://www.aijishi.com/shownews.asp?newsid=455

But in that page, it appears to be "deflection-limiting volume".
In "deflection limiting volume",the 'limiting' modifies 'volume', it sound like "偏转极限值";
In "deflection-limiting volume", the 'limiting' modifies 'deflection', it sound like "有限偏转的量".

Sur, I suggest you check the original document. My version only for reference.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  zwcorp
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflection limiting volume
限制偏转(空间、容量)


Explanation:
Limiting 是限制 Deflection的。


偏转限制改为动宾结构"限制偏转" 更容易明白。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
限制偏入空间


Explanation:
或“限制侵入区域”

Deflection Limiting Volume 简写为 DLV,是一个受到保护的区域。 Volume 不是一个量,而是一个容积,即有长宽高的三维空间。所谓 DLV 就是设计要求任何情况下这个区域内都不允许有异物侵入。

这里的deflection 是指偏离正常轨道(通常是意外事故)而进入了不该进入的区域,对人身安全造成威胁。

参见下面网页中电瓶车设计中的 DLV。


    Reference: http://www.osh.dol.govt.nz/order/catalogue/pdf/rops-atv.pdf
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs