KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

skinny skid

Chinese translation: very thin skid


13:12 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compression
English term or phrase: skinny skid
Our areas of expertise include performance optimization, engine re-powering or power upgrades, repackaging "skinny skid" designs to portable or self-contained units, recylindering reciprocating compressors, and converting reciprocating compressor packages to rotary screw designs.
Edward LIU
Canada
Chinese translation:very thin skid
Explanation:
Googling reveals compressors can be 'skid-mounted', 'block-mounted'...
skinny skid = very thin (= not wide) skid

Detail Photographs of Skid-Mounted Pilot Plant
... Approximate weight of the compressor is 50,000 pounds (22,700 kg). Skid dimensions
are 18 feet long by 10 feet wide by 12 feet high (5.5 mdx 3 mwx 3.6 mh). ...
www.pdcmachines.com/compressorDetail.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4宿扁包装
Ozethai
4分散简化Wenjer Leuschel
3FYR
Shang
2 +1very thin skid
chica nueva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYR


Explanation:
微型滑板

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分散简化


Explanation:
Skinny skid 在文内是用引号圈着的,那就是说使用该词的用意不在于原意,儿在于形容后面的 designs,因此不能直译。

Skinny skid 用来做为形容词形容一个人时,意思是「骨瘦如柴」。这里说的是那种不周全的 compressor 设计,也就是说将过于分散简化的设计重新整合为周全而完整的单一组件。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-07-03 15:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was a skinny skid whose college potential appeared to be in hockey. He attended hockey camps at St. Cloud State and the University of Miami (Ohio).

http://www.in-forum.com/articles/index.cfm?id=44126

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very thin skid


Explanation:
Googling reveals compressors can be 'skid-mounted', 'block-mounted'...
skinny skid = very thin (= not wide) skid

Detail Photographs of Skid-Mounted Pilot Plant
... Approximate weight of the compressor is 50,000 pounds (22,700 kg). Skid dimensions
are 18 feet long by 10 feet wide by 12 feet high (5.5 mdx 3 mwx 3.6 mh). ...
www.pdcmachines.com/compressorDetail.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 可中文该叫社什么呢?
1 day16 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
宿扁包装


Explanation:
Based on your context.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese