International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slugging capacity

Chinese translation: 承受脉冲流量的能力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slugging capacity
Chinese translation:承受脉冲流量的能力
Entered by: ysun

06:41 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compression system
English term or phrase: slugging capacity
Horizontal inlet suction scrubber
Designed for maximum flow rates with superior slugging capacity over a vertical separator.
Edward LIU
FYI
Explanation:
Slugging 是一种由于气液两相流体(two-phase flow)在一定条件下而造成流量激烈波动的流体现象。由于Slugging,某一段时间内流量可以为零,但当液体内气体的压力积聚到一定程度时,可以突然克服液体的阻力而使流量剧增。例如当化工厂刚开工时往蒸汽管道里输送高压蒸汽时,前面的一部分蒸汽会在冷的管道里冷凝成水。该冷凝水会在一定的部位例如垂直管线弯头处堵塞蒸汽。但当蒸汽压力积聚到一定程度时,可以突然克服冷凝水的阻力而使蒸汽流量剧增,从而造成水力振荡并影响操作。再举个通俗的例子。当你煮玉米糊糊时,煮到一定程度当玉米糊糊内的水蒸气压力达到一定程度时,就能冲破玉米糊糊的压力而突然爆发出来。

我觉得很难用一个简单的中文词汇一概而论地来表达Slugging。“英汉化学化工词汇”称其为“腾涌”。我认为应根据上下文进行意译。在此建议译为“抗流量波动的能力”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-04 19:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spe.org/spe/jpt/jsp/jptpapersynopsis/0,2439,1104_...

Severe slugging can occur in two-phase-flow systems in which a segment or riser with upward slope follows a pipeline segment with downward slope. For such a system, at relatively low gas and liquid flow rates, liquid can accumulate at the riser base, blocking the gas flow. This situation will result in an increasing liquid level in the riser until the liquid reaches the riser top. Simultaneously, gas in the downward-sloping section will be compressed. When the gas pressure in the pipeline has increased enough to counteract the hydrostatic head of the liquid column, the gas will expand and push the liquid column violently out of the riser into the separator. Severe slugging will cause periods of zero liquid and gas production in the separator followed by very high liquid and gas flow rates. The resulting large pressure and flow-rate fluctuations and sudden surges in liquid production could cause the separator to overflow and shut down. Fluctuations in gas production could result in operational and safety problems during flaring, and the large pressure fluctuations could reduce the field\'s production performance and, ultimately, lead to reduced recoverable reserves.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 25 mins (2004-07-05 05:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xianjun,

I think “slugging capacity” is similar to “anti-surge capacity”. It may be better to be translated into “承受脉冲流量的能力”.

此外,我觉得 “over” 是 “superior” 所要求的。“with superior slugging capacity over a vertical separator” means the horizontal inlet suction scrubber has “优于立式分离器的承受脉冲流量的能力”.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Yueyin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYIysun
3迟滞量David Xu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
迟滞量


Explanation:
see reference

http://www.car.org.cn/21fl.htm

David Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
Slugging 是一种由于气液两相流体(two-phase flow)在一定条件下而造成流量激烈波动的流体现象。由于Slugging,某一段时间内流量可以为零,但当液体内气体的压力积聚到一定程度时,可以突然克服液体的阻力而使流量剧增。例如当化工厂刚开工时往蒸汽管道里输送高压蒸汽时,前面的一部分蒸汽会在冷的管道里冷凝成水。该冷凝水会在一定的部位例如垂直管线弯头处堵塞蒸汽。但当蒸汽压力积聚到一定程度时,可以突然克服冷凝水的阻力而使蒸汽流量剧增,从而造成水力振荡并影响操作。再举个通俗的例子。当你煮玉米糊糊时,煮到一定程度当玉米糊糊内的水蒸气压力达到一定程度时,就能冲破玉米糊糊的压力而突然爆发出来。

我觉得很难用一个简单的中文词汇一概而论地来表达Slugging。“英汉化学化工词汇”称其为“腾涌”。我认为应根据上下文进行意译。在此建议译为“抗流量波动的能力”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-04 19:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spe.org/spe/jpt/jsp/jptpapersynopsis/0,2439,1104_...

Severe slugging can occur in two-phase-flow systems in which a segment or riser with upward slope follows a pipeline segment with downward slope. For such a system, at relatively low gas and liquid flow rates, liquid can accumulate at the riser base, blocking the gas flow. This situation will result in an increasing liquid level in the riser until the liquid reaches the riser top. Simultaneously, gas in the downward-sloping section will be compressed. When the gas pressure in the pipeline has increased enough to counteract the hydrostatic head of the liquid column, the gas will expand and push the liquid column violently out of the riser into the separator. Severe slugging will cause periods of zero liquid and gas production in the separator followed by very high liquid and gas flow rates. The resulting large pressure and flow-rate fluctuations and sudden surges in liquid production could cause the separator to overflow and shut down. Fluctuations in gas production could result in operational and safety problems during flaring, and the large pressure fluctuations could reduce the field\'s production performance and, ultimately, lead to reduced recoverable reserves.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 25 mins (2004-07-05 05:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xianjun,

I think “slugging capacity” is similar to “anti-surge capacity”. It may be better to be translated into “承受脉冲流量的能力”.

此外,我觉得 “over” 是 “superior” 所要求的。“with superior slugging capacity over a vertical separator” means the horizontal inlet suction scrubber has “优于立式分离器的承受脉冲流量的能力”.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Yueyin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  surfish
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!