KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Arrow VR

Chinese translation: 红箭(引擎公司)VR系列(引擎)


13:19 Jul 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / natural gas compression
English term or phrase: Arrow VR
Our exchange program supports Caterpillar, Waukesha and Arrow VR engines.

What is its Chinese translation?
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:红箭(引擎公司)VR系列(引擎)
Explanation:
We are an authorized distributor for Arrow Engine Co.
公司标志是红箭
http://www.iessinc.com/arrow.htm

We have parts for single cylinder engines up to 16 cylinders.


Arrow manufacturers VR (Very Reliable) gas and diesel engines and generator sets.

Most popular ignition systems available
Capable of operating on most spark ignited fuels
Gasoline carburetion or demand regulator for gaseous fuel
Over 40 years history of operating on Natural and well head gas
All VR engines are dimensionally interchangeable in Gas/Gasoline or Diesel configurations and feature approximately 85% common parts

Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1红箭(引擎公司)VR系列(引擎)
Ray Luo
4 +1无中译名称Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrow vr
无中译名称


Explanation:
无中译名称,Arrow VR 是的一种 Waukesha 的系列机种。也许可以自由翻译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-05 13:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iessinc.com/arrow.htm

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's quite unusual that you put a lot of agrees to almost everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrow vr
红箭(引擎公司)VR系列(引擎)


Explanation:
We are an authorized distributor for Arrow Engine Co.
公司标志是红箭
http://www.iessinc.com/arrow.htm

We have parts for single cylinder engines up to 16 cylinders.


Arrow manufacturers VR (Very Reliable) gas and diesel engines and generator sets.

Most popular ignition systems available
Capable of operating on most spark ignited fuels
Gasoline carburetion or demand regulator for gaseous fuel
Over 40 years history of operating on Natural and well head gas
All VR engines are dimensionally interchangeable in Gas/Gasoline or Diesel configurations and feature approximately 85% common parts



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs