International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stock suspension system

Chinese translation: 底盘悬挂系统


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock suspension system
Chinese translation:底盘悬挂系统
Entered by: Shang

04:05 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stock suspension system
Rod Millen Special Vehicles has developed and tested a MR-fluid-based computer controlled suspension upgrade for the Army’s HMMWV Hummer. The new system, recently featured on cable television network The Learning Channel, was developed to improve the performance and mobility of the Army’s Hummer that uses a stock suspension system.
Shang
China
底盘悬挂系统
Explanation:
stock suspension system:底盘悬挂系统。
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(汽车)底盘减振系统
Mark Xiang
4底盘悬挂系统
Andreas Yan
2钢板/管减振系统
Lu Zou


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
钢板/管减振系统


Explanation:
钢板/管减振系统


    Reference: http://www.pcauto.com.cn/teach/qczs/0406/80088.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
底盘悬挂系统


Explanation:
stock suspension system:底盘悬挂系统。

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE: 这是汽车专业的说法,其他说法都是字面意思。
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Mark Xiang: "悬挂"是字面意思
19 hrs
  -> 任何汽车专业的人都知道“底盘悬挂系统”的概念!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(汽车)底盘减振系统


Explanation:
(汽车)底盘减振系统

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 40 mins (2004-08-10 04:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2、驾乘舒适、安全:
(1)车身采用国际水准的全浮式减振系统
“全浮式驾驶室”悬置在国内汽车行业率先使用。车身四角四个支点以浮式减振系统与车架底盘相连形成支撑;车身根据路面情况调节波动幅度,急停或相撞时,车身能左右或后向滑移减振,大大减小了冲击力,这样就大大地提高了驾乘的安全性。
http://auto.scol.com.cn/html/2003/10/002001001_413795.htm
有人称\"底盘悬挂系统\", 这种说法是从结构, 或从英文字面得来的. 说\"底盘减振系统\"是从功能, 效果上说

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32