KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Media / Multimedia

sweeps periods

Chinese translation: 广播收听率的调查期间


15:32 Feb 24, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: sweeps periods
原文: Critically speaking, this is no investigative journalism here; nearly all of this is "soft news". As it turns out, "hard news" is mainly sensationalism, mostly reserved for sweeps periods on all of the network news magazines.

在google上查了一下sweeps periods的意思,但是很多网页都打不开,有用的资源很少。以下算是一个有用的资源:
Q.: What is a radio sweeps period? A: A period during which all local radio
markets are simultaneously measured and reported by Arbitron.

但是想不出中文与其对应的词,还有劳各位指教,多谢了。
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:广播收听率的调查期间
Explanation:
查到这个解释应该是比较对路的FYI
sweeps
The period each fall, winter, and spring when television ratings are accrued and studied and advertising rates are reset.
The national survey of local stations that is conducted to determine these ratings.


Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/sweep#ixzz1neWkvfOk
Selected response from:

Amy Shen
China
Grading comment
同意您的见解。谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4广播收听率的调查期间
Amy Shen
4广播市场调查期
jyuan_us
4集中报道期
mrbeijing
4收视高峰期wenkost


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
收视高峰期


Explanation:
News stories are basically divided into two types: hard news and soft news. Hard news generally refers to up-to-the-minute news and events that are reported immediately, while soft news is background information or human-interest stories.

Politics, war, economics and crime used to be considered hard news, while arts, entertainment and lifestyles were considered soft news.

sweep period: a system of calculating viewership for television programming

ht
When did sweeps begin?
The idea of sweeps dates back to 1954. That year, ratings research juggernaut Nielsen began sending a sample of households around the country little diaries in which the family would record everything it watched on TV for a seven-day period. These diaries were then returned to Nielsen and used to estimate the size of shows’ audiences. Over time, the sweeps period got longer, and even though we still hear talk of “sweeps week,” the modern sweeps period actually lasts four weeks.
How did we end up with this system?
Blame our crummy collective handwriting. When Nielsen began sending out the viewing diaries in 1954, it was apparent that taking the time to read and collate all of the data from thousands of handwritten diaries was a pretty epic task. To cut down on the workload, Nielsen decided it would only send out diaries for four-week periods four times a year. Viewers would get the diaries in February, May, July, and November, and the data collected in each survey could be used for the next three months.

Where did the name “sweeps” come from, then?
The name “sweeps” is another artifact of Nielsen’s early methodology. Collecting all of those diaries and recording the data was thorny task, so to simplify the process the company collected the seven-day diaries by region. Nielsen collected the Northeast’s diaries first and then “swept” across the country until it had the logs of West Coast viewers.

(more about sweeps ) see the following links



Read the full text here: http://www.mentalfloss.com/blogs/archives/81349#ixzz1nKAmvNd...
--brought to you by mental_floss!
http://www.mentalfloss.com/blogs/archives/81349


Read the full text here: http://www.mentalfloss.com/blogs/archives/81349#ixzz1nK9vz7Q...
--brought to you by mental_floss! tp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nielsen_ratings


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweep
wenkost
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
集中报道期


Explanation:
原文中提到了“软新闻”和“硬新闻”。“软新闻”主要起到宣传作用,比如某公司推出某种新的产品或服务;“硬新闻”主要是关于一些耸人听闻的事件。这些事件在爆发后,会有一个集中报道期,大家一窝蜂地都有报道,就像是一阵风掠过 (sweep)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-25 05:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所以,似乎也可以说成是“跟风报道期”。

mrbeijing
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
广播市场调查期


Explanation:
对于广播这个行业的市场调查,可以简称为广播市场调查期。由广播行业杂志对广播新闻进行的调查。measured and reported 的执行人就是广播行业杂志。

广播新闻调查评比。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
广播收听率的调查期间


Explanation:
查到这个解释应该是比较对路的FYI
sweeps
The period each fall, winter, and spring when television ratings are accrued and studied and advertising rates are reset.
The national survey of local stations that is conducted to determine these ratings.


Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/sweep#ixzz1neWkvfOk

Amy Shen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
同意您的见解。谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 但这里不是收听率,而是收视率。