KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

social settings

Chinese translation: 公众场合(场所)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social settings
Chinese translation:公众场合(场所)
Entered by: Sunny Xia

03:42 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: social settings
the temperament data do suggest, consistent with the mother child interaction data, that better sleep, overall, associates with behavior in social settings that is more conducive to positive interactions in learning situations.
Sunny Xia
公众场合(场所)
Explanation:
"better sleep, overall, associates with behavior in social settings that is more conducive to positive interactions in learning situations. " ==>>
The author means that children who sleep enough behave better in public and therefore learn more.
良好的睡眠品质有助于儿童在公众场合里(学校, 幼稚园)的良好行为举止, 进而对学习状况将有正面影响.
Selected response from:

Serena Huang
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3公众场合(场所)
Serena Huang
5 +1社会环境/背景
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
社会环境/背景


Explanation:
setting 环境、背景

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
公众场合(场所)


Explanation:
"better sleep, overall, associates with behavior in social settings that is more conducive to positive interactions in learning situations. " ==>>
The author means that children who sleep enough behave better in public and therefore learn more.
良好的睡眠品质有助于儿童在公众场合里(学校, 幼稚园)的良好行为举止, 进而对学习状况将有正面影响.


Serena Huang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
16 mins
  -> Many thanks. :-)

agree  orientalhorizon
38 mins
  -> Many thanks. :-)

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks. :-)