KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

"adapt" to challenges

Chinese translation: 适应各种应激状况


05:18 Sep 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Ease Stress
English term or phrase: "adapt" to challenges
Both Siberian and Panax ginseng, which bolster the adrenal glands, may also be effective in coping with stress. These stress-fighting herbs are sometimes called "adaptogens" (because they help the body {"adapt" to challenges}) or "tonics" (because they "tone" the body, making it more resilient). All can be safely taken together.
应对种种挑战?感觉太过了。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:适应各种应激状况
Explanation:
此处的challenges可以理解为stressful situations,不必直译。
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5适应压力/挑战
liuweileo
4 +1适应各种应激状况
Weiping Tang
3 +1应变挑战xxxtms30301


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"adapt\" to challenges
应变挑战


Explanation:
应变 is perhaps a bit stronger than 应对 and closer to adapt

xxxtms30301
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 适应挑战?
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
适应各种应激状况


Explanation:
此处的challenges可以理解为stressful situations,不必直译。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
适应压力/挑战


Explanation:
是说抗压作用的,避免在压力下出现身体不适状况。“适应”就可以了,至于“challenge”,其实也就是压力。

liuweileo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2