KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

nature

Chinese translation: 性质/本质


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature
Chinese translation:性质/本质
Entered by: chinesetrans

06:48 Sep 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Enjoy better sex
English term or phrase: nature
Your doctor probably never told you this, but it's also true: Most people can and should have sex well into old age! While menopause in women does affect sexual drive and function somewhat, there is no reason healthy men or women can't experience sexual pleasure at any stage in life. Sure, the {nature} and intensity of the sex may change, but the love and pleasure don't!
难道年少时的the nature of the sex与年老时的the nature of the sex会有变化?莫非nature在此处的意思不是“本质”?那么又是什么呢?
clearwater
China
性质
Explanation:
应该是性的性质变了,不是以生育后代为主了,因为到了老年,人对失去生育能力,但是还可以进行性活动。
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4感觉
tomu6526
4本质FourSeasons
3性质
chinesetrans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
感觉


Explanation:
性的感觉和强度会有所变化。

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本质


Explanation:
In my opinion, "nature" here simply means 本质. Young people may see sex as an adventure/response to a physical urge, while old people may see it differently, perhaps as an attempt to feel the potency of youth/regain the feeling of passion etc.

FourSeasons
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
性质


Explanation:
应该是性的性质变了,不是以生育后代为主了,因为到了老年,人对失去生育能力,但是还可以进行性活动。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!