KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

second calling

Chinese translation: (业余)爱好


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: second calling
Chinese translation:(业余)爱好
Entered by: clearwater

08:10 Jan 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Stress-relieving workouts
English term or phrase: second calling
Try rock-climbing if you enjoy achieving a set goal, a dance class if music is your passion or a few hours at the batting cage if your {second calling} is baseball. The idea is to practice a form of exercise you find engaging.
爱好?
clearwater
China
业余爱好
Explanation:
本意应该是第二职业,但这里似乎不是这个意思
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYIrchan
3 +2此生的最爱
Xiaoping Fu
4第二职业
maxzhy
3 +1业余爱好
J.H. Wang
3第二生命
franksf


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
此生的最爱


Explanation:
这是一种夸张的说法。“second calling”是经过一定的人生经历后对自己今后的日子该怎么过的思考,即下半辈子的追求。这里是指真正让你身心向往的东西。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢傅大哥!赞同您的思路和解答,但“最爱”感觉有点过。您觉得呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 用 second calling 来形容一种嗜好,原本就已过头;所以用“最爱”来翻译这样的措辞才是羊头羊肉的卖家。// 改写为“如果你是棒球发烧友”也表达出作者的措辞夸张。
15 hrs
  -> 言之有理。谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
业余爱好


Explanation:
本意应该是第二职业,但这里似乎不是这个意思

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: 您说的有理。
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
第二职业


Explanation:
感觉在这儿是一种半开玩笑的说法:棒球是你的“第二职业”。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
第二生命


Explanation:
第二生命

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 13:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字面上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-09 15:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第二天性

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
"calling" can refer to 职业 or 爱好, but the essential meaning is neither. It refers to a sense of destiny, something that one would do with a passion, whether or not paid for it. It comes from the idea of being "called" by God. See Romans 1.1, for example: "Paul, a servant of Christ Jesus, called to be an apostle and set apart for the gospel of God."

Calling carries with it the implication of being compelled. That's how 19 year old Bhutto sees his "calling".

As for "second calling" for your situation, the definitions rendered will suffice because the writer is being quite flippant. But in a more serious context, "second calling" transcends both 职业 and 爱好, so a stronger translation would be better.

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish