KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

since shopping music

Chinese translation: 自从商店内开始有音乐歌曲播放以来


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: since shopping music
Chinese translation:自从商店内开始有音乐歌曲播放以来
Entered by: Ozethai

02:58 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: since shopping music
You work hard, pay your taxes, love your country. You exercise regularly and even sneak in a couple of runs a week. You believe looking good is important, and you'd sooner let Ozzy Osbourne perform your vasectomy than eat the fat and empty sugar calories found in a glazed donut.
Too bad you're probably falling for some of the biggest fake-outs to hit the supermarket since shopping music. We're talking about hidden junk foods. These victual villains can stymie your progress in the gym, leave you listless during the workday, and even put your health at risk. But if you follow our simple advice, you'll turn your pantry into a nutritional survival chest.
clearwater
China
自从商店内开始有音乐歌曲播放以来
Explanation:
The psychological effect of piped music used in supermarkets urges shoppers to buy, or buy more, on impulse. In other words, since the introduction of modern day comsumer persuasion gimmicks have been used in marketing.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3自从商店内开始有音乐歌曲播放以来
Ozethai
2 +2since piped music (= musak) in shopping malls; piped music = 不断播放的音乐
chica nueva
4由于悦耳的商品介绍
Ray Luo
3自从有了卖场这回事Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
since shopping music
自从有了卖场这回事


Explanation:
My guessing.
If you face the music, you face the reality.
So, if you fall for big fake-outs to the suppermarket since shopping music, you fall for big fake-outs since the shopping suppermarket exists.
That's why my suggestion, 自从有了卖场这回事.
Some native speakers shall come up and confirm or reject the guessing.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: shopping music is the piped music in shopping malls and supermarkets?
3 hrs
  -> No, I don't mean shopping music. And you know that well enough. You may disagree with my interpretation. No problem to me.

neutral  Denyce Seow: But your interpretation of "music" here is a little way off too.... Sorry...
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I do face the music. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
由于悦耳的商品介绍


Explanation:
be music to sb's ears
to be something that you are very pleased to hear。

顺便欣赏:
"shopping boyfriend," a guy who "takes a girl around, helps her pick her outfits, stands outside the change rooms — does all the things men don't like about shopping,"


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: don't think it is this one...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
自从商店内开始有音乐歌曲播放以来


Explanation:
The psychological effect of piped music used in supermarkets urges shoppers to buy, or buy more, on impulse. In other words, since the introduction of modern day comsumer persuasion gimmicks have been used in marketing.

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: This one is a reasonal interpretation, too.//Add: And it is.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer.

agree  Denyce Seow: So far, Oze's answer is the most convincing....
46 mins
  -> Thanks Denyce.

agree  jyuan_us
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
since piped music (= musak) in shopping malls; piped music = 不断播放的音乐


Explanation:
since piped music (= musak) in shopping malls; piped music = 不断播放的音乐

piped music = recorded music played continuously in a public place, such as a shop or restaurant (在公共场所)不断播放的音乐

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-27 09:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in the writer\'s opinion) shopping music is a con job. It is not \'real\' music, but a sham 假货;假象. Likewise \'hidden junk foods\'are like the empty content of the shopping music. (Does it describe what these \'hidden\'junk foods are in the next paragraph?) I would guess it is overprocessed foods, sugary/salty/fatty breakfast cereals and the like.最好看一下下文,或者上文才能弄清楚这所写的\'hidden junk foods 是什么...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
35 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: And it makes you nervous, most of the time.
1 hr