KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

group practices

Chinese translation: 联合执业


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:group practices
Chinese translation:联合执业
Entered by: Sunny Xia

02:48 Apr 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: group practices
all our physicians—those in the hospitals, community-based, and in group practices—will have virtually instant access to a patient’s health information
Sunny Xia
联合执业
Explanation:
或:合伙开业
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4联合执业
Frank Wang
3practice = 事务所之类意思
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
联合执业


Explanation:
或:合伙开业

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milton Guo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ukheidi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liang Zhao
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practice = 事务所之类意思


Explanation:
practice = the business of a doctor or lawyer (朗文进阶词典)

practice = a) exercise of a profession b) a business based on this eg to buy another's law practice (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

practice = a job or business which involves a lot of skill or training eg a dental/medical/veterinary/legal practice Our practice is responsible for about five thousand patients in this part of Leeds. She's decided to leave the Health Service and join a private practice. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

bilingual discussion and examples in the link below.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=practice+...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12