KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Mentone

Chinese translation: 薄荷酮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mentone
Chinese translation:薄荷酮
Entered by: Sunny Xia

03:44 Oct 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Mentone
Presence of 6 characteristic picks corresponding to limonene, cineol, Mentone , menthofurane, methyl acetate and Menthol
Sunny Xia
薄荷酮
Explanation:
左旋薄荷酮(L-MENTHONE)-供应求购-掌商网- [ Translate this page ]掌商网供求信息频道提供左旋薄荷酮(L-MENTHONE)供应求购信息及左旋薄荷酮(L-MENTHONE)批发 ... 留兰香油(SPERMINT OIL)(图) · 椒样薄荷油(PIPERITA OIL)(图) ...
www.zs91.com/html/007/sale/info_view_7887513.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2薄荷酮
karcsy
3 +2薄荷酮Shirley Lao


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menthone
薄荷酮


Explanation:
I believe your question should be "menthone" instead of mentone.

http://www.chemyq.com/xz/xz4/39994xuqmn.htm

Menthone is a naturally occurring organic compound with a molecular formula C10H18O. l-Menthone (or (2S, 5R)-trans-2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexanone), shown at right, is the most abundant in nature of the four possible stereoisomers. Menthone is a monoterpene and a ketone. It is structurally related to menthol which has a secondary alcohol in place of the carbonyl.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menthone

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Han Li
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menthone
薄荷酮


Explanation:
左旋薄荷酮(L-MENTHONE)-供应求购-掌商网- [ Translate this page ]掌商网供求信息频道提供左旋薄荷酮(L-MENTHONE)供应求购信息及左旋薄荷酮(L-MENTHONE)批发 ... 留兰香油(SPERMINT OIL)(图) · 椒样薄荷油(PIPERITA OIL)(图) ...
www.zs91.com/html/007/sale/info_view_7887513.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
2 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  Han Li
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!