KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

L-gamma-glutathione

Chinese translation: 左旋 γ-谷胱甘肽


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: L-gamma-glutathione
Chinese translation:左旋 γ-谷胱甘肽
Entered by: jyuan_us

03:23 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: L-gamma-glutathione
.
jyuan_us
United States
左旋 γ-谷胱甘肽
Explanation:
L- 表示左旋(旋光异构体)

See web 1:
“例如谷胱甘肽是由谷氨酸、半胱氨酸和甘氨酸三个氨基酸所组成的三肽,全名是γ-谷氨酰半胱氨酰甘氨酸,简称谷胱甘肽(glutachione,简写GSH)。其中N末端的谷氨酸是通过γ-羧基与半胱氨酸的氨基相连,这是一个例外。”

See web 2:

“另外,研究表明,氨磷汀的休内代谢产物还有二硫化合物WR-33278、半胱胺、左旋半胱氨酸、左旋谷胱甘肽及含琉基蛋白质,…。”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 04:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

γ- 表示谷氨酸分子内羧基的位置。如果谷氨酸是通过本身的另一个羧基(见web 1 的图示)与半胱氨酸的氨基相连,则称为α-谷胱甘肽。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 07:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: γ = gamma, α = alpha (Greek). γ and α don\'t look very good in \"Verdana\" font.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3左旋 γ-谷胱甘肽ysun
3L-伽玛-谷胱甘肽
maxzhy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l-gamma-glutathione
L-伽玛-谷胱甘肽


Explanation:
I'm not sure about it, which is for your reference only.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
左旋 γ-谷胱甘肽


Explanation:
L- 表示左旋(旋光异构体)

See web 1:
“例如谷胱甘肽是由谷氨酸、半胱氨酸和甘氨酸三个氨基酸所组成的三肽,全名是γ-谷氨酰半胱氨酰甘氨酸,简称谷胱甘肽(glutachione,简写GSH)。其中N末端的谷氨酸是通过γ-羧基与半胱氨酸的氨基相连,这是一个例外。”

See web 2:

“另外,研究表明,氨磷汀的休内代谢产物还有二硫化合物WR-33278、半胱胺、左旋半胱氨酸、左旋谷胱甘肽及含琉基蛋白质,…。”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 04:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

γ- 表示谷氨酸分子内羧基的位置。如果谷氨酸是通过本身的另一个羧基(见web 1 的图示)与半胱氨酸的氨基相连,则称为α-谷胱甘肽。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 07:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: γ = gamma, α = alpha (Greek). γ and α don\'t look very good in \"Verdana\" font.


    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/library/theory/005/00501004...
    Reference: http://999.online.ha.cn/Professional/Drug/Pharmacy/200012/59...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: but your γ looks like a capital y here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! γ = gamma (Greek). γ doesn't look good in "Verdana" font.

agree  Lu Zou
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks!