KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Dr. Montagnier is Commandeur de l’Ordre National du Mérite,

Chinese translation: 指挥官级荣誉勋位勋章


03:36 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Dr. Montagnier is Commandeur de l’Ordre National du Mérite,
.
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:指挥官级荣誉勋位勋章
Explanation:
Denyce is right.
荣誉勋位勋章作为共和国总统最高荣誉奖,分为五个级别:骑士、军官、指挥官、高级将领和大十字架勋章
可译为蒙坦尼埃博士获得了(法国)指挥官级荣誉勋位勋章.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:45:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Denyce, thay’s quite all right! Everyone is free to give his or her opinions.
Honestly speaking, it’s not my invention and I just copy it somewhere. But I think it’s good enough. Merits mean 功勋, 荣誉 right? So I think荣誉and 勋位 are enough to bring out the Order of Merit. As to national, you may add法国 or 国家in front. Because it’s famous if we do not add national will not cause misunderstanding. Too many words may make it look awkward. It’s really difficult to translate sentences between two so different language systems with different cultural backgrounds. If you say他成了法国国家级荣誉(功勋)的指挥官, people here will not understand. After all, he is not a soldier and he was just awarded a medal for the honor of Commander of the National Order of Merit for his achievements and contribution to genetics in a ceremony. So I think this translation is good, and the translator had spent time and energy in translating this honor.

Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Commander of the National Order of Merit
Denyce Seow
4指挥官级荣誉勋位勋章
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
指挥官级荣誉勋位勋章


Explanation:
Denyce is right.
荣誉勋位勋章作为共和国总统最高荣誉奖,分为五个级别:骑士、军官、指挥官、高级将领和大十字架勋章
可译为蒙坦尼埃博士获得了(法国)指挥官级荣誉勋位勋章.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:45:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Denyce, thay’s quite all right! Everyone is free to give his or her opinions.
Honestly speaking, it’s not my invention and I just copy it somewhere. But I think it’s good enough. Merits mean 功勋, 荣誉 right? So I think荣誉and 勋位 are enough to bring out the Order of Merit. As to national, you may add法国 or 国家in front. Because it’s famous if we do not add national will not cause misunderstanding. Too many words may make it look awkward. It’s really difficult to translate sentences between two so different language systems with different cultural backgrounds. If you say他成了法国国家级荣誉(功勋)的指挥官, people here will not understand. After all, he is not a soldier and he was just awarded a medal for the honor of Commander of the National Order of Merit for his achievements and contribution to genetics in a ceremony. So I think this translation is good, and the translator had spent time and energy in translating this honor.




    Reference: http://www.cas.ac.cn/html/Dir/2002/11/14/2014.htm
Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dr. montagnier is commandeur de l’ordre national du mérite,
Commander of the National Order of Merit


Explanation:
In 1963, l’Ordre National du Mérite was established as France’s second highest ranking order and decoration. Membership is conferred upon those who perform outstanding service for France. It has five grades, listed in descending order: Grand Croix (Grand Cross), Grand Officier (Grand Officer), Commandeur (Commander), Officier (Officer), and Chevalier (Knight).






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-06 10:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find an official Chinese name for \"National Order of Merit\". This is what I found on Google:
\"他还担任着两个团体(the Legion of honour 和 the National Order
of Merit)官员的职务....\"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-07 06:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey jyuan,
It is okay. I merely want to help.... so long as you have the answer, it doesn\'t really matter who got the Kudoz points. However, I think jianming\'s answer is not good enough (sorry, jianming!!). It didn\'t bring out \"National Order of Merit\".


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~ordersandmedals2/france.htm#2
    Reference: http://www.shiseido.co.jp/e/e9705grp/html/grp00157.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75