KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mitochondria,

Chinese translation: 线粒体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitochondria,
Chinese translation:线粒体
Entered by: jyuan_us

03:48 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: mitochondria,
.
jyuan_us
United States
mitochondrion = 腺粒体
Explanation:
mitochondria = plural (more than one mitochondrion)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3线粒体
Jianming Sun
3 +1mitochondrion = 腺粒体
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mitochondrion = 腺粒体


Explanation:
mitochondria = plural (more than one mitochondrion)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Both are right.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
线粒体


Explanation:
线粒体

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 08:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

线粒体 is the most commonly used one. As I remember, in our college text books 线粒体 is usedat , and even high school texbooks use 线粒体 as I know.
Please see: http://cmbi.bjmu.edu.cn/news/report/2002/mito.htm
线粒体是真核细胞的重要细胞器,是动物细胞生成ATP的主要地点。它们内部基本上是空的,但具有复杂的膜结构。线粒体基质的三羧酸循环酶系通过底物脱氢氧化生成NADH。NADH通过线粒体内膜呼吸链氧化,与此同时合成ATP。合成的ATP进入细胞质后参与细胞的各种需能过程。线粒体的遗传基因(DNA)跟人的细胞核的DNA有质的不同,线粒体独立自主地复制繁衍,跟它寄主的细胞的繁衍没有关系。如果线粒体DNA发生突变,则细胞不能产生足够的ATP而导致细胞功能减退甚至坏死,从而使临床上表现为复杂多样的症状。即线粒体病。正是由于线粒体的特殊性及在人体细胞中的重要作用使得它一直是科学家关注的焦点。牛津大学的科学家在日前出版的英国《自然》杂志上报告说,他们从两种恐鸟的亚化石骨骼中提取出线粒体进行测序,绘出了线粒体基因组图谱。这对于研究线粒体的起源和功能都是一大贡献,下面我们搜集了有关线粒体及线粒体病的最新报道和文献200多篇奉献给大家,

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Both are right.
1 hr
  -> THANK YOU!

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Lu Zou
18 hrs
  -> Thank You!