KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bioequivalent generics

Chinese translation: 等效普通/学名药


17:58 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: bioequivalent generics
competition between patented molecules of different pharmaceutical firms and between original products and bioequivalent generics....
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:等效普通/学名药
Explanation:
这些药物为使用非专利技术或使用期满专利制造的药物。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to both luzou and jyuan_us. But I like luzou's answer, which seems clear and simple, and professional as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1生物作用相同的副厂药。
jyuan_us
4等效普通/学名药
Lu Zou


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
生物作用相同的副厂药。


Explanation:
生物作用相同的副厂药。
As compared to "original products (also called brand name products)" (原厂药)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-28 18:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cchcla.org/HM/US/2004/03/m03.htm - 12k


jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
等效普通/学名药


Explanation:
这些药物为使用非专利技术或使用期满专利制造的药物。


    Reference: http://qbs.heinfo.gov.cn/dtxx/JMBC/20021202/024.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks to both luzou and jyuan_us. But I like luzou's answer, which seems clear and simple, and professional as well.