KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Some

Chinese translation: ijЩ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Some
Chinese translation:ijЩ
Entered by: Mark Xiang

01:38 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Some
Some patients may respond rapidly to a higher or lower dose and may find much weaker maintenance doses adequate.
一些病人大剂量反应迅速,一些病人对小剂量反应迅速,或一些病人较难维持足够的剂量。
Jing Nie
China
ijЩ
Explanation:
某些病人可能会对剂量大小反应敏感(迅速),且续服剂量小很多就足够了.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you all, 我最终将其译为"某些病人对某个剂量反应迅速,随后用较小剂量便足以维持"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ijЩ
Mark Xiang
5 +2FYI
clearwater
4Another version
jyuan_us
1 +1有些Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some
FYI


Explanation:
Some patients may respond rapidly to a higher or lower dose
一些病人对剂量较大或较小可能反应迅速。
一些病人对剂量较大或较小可能会有明显反应。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 01:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may find much weaker maintenance doses adequate.
平时保持较小剂量可能就够了。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: may find much weaker maintenance doses adequate.较小的维持剂量就足够了
15 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chinoise
1 day23 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some
Another version


Explanation:
不管剂量较大或较小,一些病人都能迅速(做出? )反应,他们所需的维持剂量比常人低多。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-02 02:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

低 得 多 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-08-02 03:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 他们所需的维持剂量比一般(其他)病人低得多。

这 里 的 SOME 表 示 同 一 类 病 人, 所 以 不 能 说 成 “一 些 人 ...一 些 人 .... ” 。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lu Zou: 常人需要维持剂量??
9 mins
  -> haha, Christ! 我要说的是通常的病人 。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some
ijЩ


Explanation:
某些病人可能会对剂量大小反应敏感(迅速),且续服剂量小很多就足够了.

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all, 我最终将其译为"某些病人对某个剂量反应迅速,随后用较小剂量便足以维持"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 也称 "有的".
25 mins
  -> That's it! Thanks.

agree  chica nueva: '(会)有一些/部分'可能也可以...?
22 hrs
  -> Y, thx

agree  Chinoise
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some
有些


Explanation:
最简单的说法:

有些病患用药剂量大则反应迅速,有些病患用药剂量小则反应迅速,还有些病患用药的剂量较难维持稳当。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty. 有些 is somehow different than 某些. Some and some certain, well, it doesn't have to be certain.