KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

tyramine

Chinese translation: 酪胺


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tyramine
Chinese translation:酪胺
Entered by: Smartrans He

09:33 Jan 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tyramine
a kind of element from food
zeall
酪胺
Explanation:
酪胺 (lao4 an4)

(β- 氨基乙基苯酚的俗名)
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4酪胺
Smartrans He
4る 膀癸佐Francis Fine


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
酪胺


Explanation:
酪胺 (lao4 an4)

(β- 氨基乙基苯酚的俗名)

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
19 mins

agree  hjl
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu: also know as 胺基对乙酚,干酪胺,酪胺酸,酥胺.
10 hrs

agree  chooi
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
る 膀癸佐


Explanation:
The first two characters (るand) should be combined into one word. I did this because I cannot find the word in my C-Star program.

This answer agrees with the first item in Mr. Fu's comment. I just want to cite my source as follows:
Pai's English-Chinese Medical Dictionary
フん璣簙洛厩勉ㄥ by フЩ驾
Nan Sang Tang Publishing Co.: Taipei, 1985

The entry on p. 774 had this additional note:
籔登涪挡篶,ョΤぇノ."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72