KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

osteopenia

Chinese translation: gu(3)zhi(4) xi(1)shao(3)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:osteopenia
Chinese translation:gu(3)zhi(4) xi(1)shao(3)
Entered by: Kevin Yang

04:38 Jan 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopedic field
English term or phrase: osteopenia
Please send your answer either in Pin In or in a PDF file. Thank you.
Lengy Nash
gu(3)zhi(4) xi(1)shao(3)
Explanation:
Guzhi xishao
(gu(3) = bone;
zhi(4) =quality, substance;
xi(1)shao(3) = sparse,thinning)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 05:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

骨质稀少
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gu(3)zhi(4) xi(1)shao(3)
Kevin Yang
4 +2骨质减少Haichao Wang
5Gu3 Zhi4 Shu1 Song1 (骨质疏松)proyang


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gu(3)zhi(4) xi(1)shao(3)


Explanation:
Guzhi xishao
(gu(3) = bone;
zhi(4) =quality, substance;
xi(1)shao(3) = sparse,thinning)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 05:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

骨质稀少

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
4 hrs

agree  chooi
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
骨质减少


Explanation:
or 骨质稀少

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: 癌借搭ぶ痝 is what I'd propose. 癌借波肞 is usually "osteoporosis."
2 days 19 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gu3 Zhi4 Shu1 Song1 (骨质疏松)


Explanation:
The previous two versions are literally correct but not professionally acceptable, Gu Zhi Shu Song, Scarcity of Bone Substance, is how the phenominon is addressed in the medical field.

proyang