KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

multiple sclerosis

Chinese translation: 多发性硬化症


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple sclerosis
Chinese translation:多发性硬化症
Entered by: Smartrans He

00:06 Jan 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: multiple sclerosis
A friend of mine wants to try acupuncture to treat her MS.
Problem is the only practitioner she trusts speaks no english!
I have asked this before but had no chinese language support on my PC.
bob
多发性硬化症
Explanation:

多发性硬化症 ( duo fa xing ying hua zheng )

There is a few answers posted before and all of them are correct. You need just to choose one of them and tell the provider your email address so that he or she can sent you a PDF file containing the Chinese characters that you can print out and show to your acupuncturist.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2多发性硬化症
Xiaoping Fu
5(脑脊髓)多发性硬化shenjinlon
4Duofasing yinghuaxxxSisal


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duofasing yinghua


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encoded in Big 5: 祇┦祑て



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope my Chinese input tool is working. If not, wait for the native speakers to propose their answers a little later on. I\'m sure they\'ll also provide encoding in Simplified Chinese. Anyway,

duo= a lot, many
fa = occurs
xing = type
Put together, duofasing = multiple (type)

Ying = hard
Hua = process, to become
Put together, Yinghua = hardening (sclerosis)

xxxSisal

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
多发性硬化症


Explanation:

多发性硬化症 ( duo fa xing ying hua zheng )

There is a few answers posted before and all of them are correct. You need just to choose one of them and tell the provider your email address so that he or she can sent you a PDF file containing the Chinese characters that you can print out and show to your acupuncturist.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSisal: That was a helpful suggestion, Xiaoping!But, Bob, don't choose me(Sisal), because I don't do PDF files. :D
3 mins

agree  Francis Fine
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(脑脊髓)多发性硬化


Explanation:
All of the answer before are correct.One thing I wnat to add is that it refers to cerebrospinal axis.
Xiao Ping suggests to give the asker a PDF file. I can do it.


shenjinlon
PRO pts in pair: 7