KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

gel cushion

Chinese translation: 凝胶垫


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gel cushion
Chinese translation:凝胶垫
Entered by: Chinexpert

07:39 Jan 31, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical / medical equipment accesory
English term or phrase: gel cushion
a kind of comsumable in medical equipment.
Chinexpert
凝胶垫
Explanation:
以下两个网页都用了“凝胶垫”这个词汇。相信就是你所指的Gel Cushion.
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5凝胶垫
shcheong
4凝胶衬垫chooi
2 +1凝胶软垫
Marta Argat


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
凝胶垫


Explanation:
以下两个网页都用了“凝胶垫”这个词汇。相信就是你所指的Gel Cushion.


    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/development/progress/200003/200003153....
    Reference: http://www.scitom.com.cn/discovery/coms/cms202.html
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凝胶软垫


Explanation:
I suspect a cushion here to be a layer of gel putten between the wound and bed in a therapy of burns, for example, so it is a kind of protecting material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couldn\'t submit this answer in time, later realised it coinsites with shcheong\'s

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
凝胶衬垫


Explanation:
I agree with SH Cheong. Just want to provide you with the websites photos so that everyone will know what it looks like.




    Reference: http://www.orthobionics.com/allor/gel-seat.htm
    Reference: http://www.alphamedical.com/all%20gel_cushion.htm
chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16