KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Immunology Community of Practice

Chinese translation: 厩磅穨竤


02:51 Feb 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Immunology Community of Practice
Many networks are already in place and fully functional, like the Immunology Platform together with the Immunology Community of Practice.
õ
Chinese translation:厩磅穨竤
Explanation:
If this is an English community, it's better to keep it in English, with Chinese in brackets for explanation.
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2厩磅穨竤
Li-chuan Yen
4 +2免疫学工作者协会Yang JS
4免疫工作者专业群体
Xiaoping Fu
4厩厩穦
Scott Li
4免疫学从业界Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
厩磅穨竤


Explanation:
If this is an English community, it's better to keep it in English, with Chinese in brackets for explanation.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
13 mins

agree  Scott Li
44 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
免疫学从业界


Explanation:
免疫学从业界

就像Scientific community通常以为科学界一样,这里的community也可以译为……界

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 08:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可称为:免疫从业界

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 00:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. It should be: 就像Scientific community通常译为科学界一样,这里的community也可以译为……界


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
厩厩穦


Explanation:
another choice after suggestions by colleagues. The word practice can be omitted in a name of society or so.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
免疫工作者专业群体


Explanation:

我觉得,"immunology"在这里不单是指一门学问,应该包括与免疫有关的全部理论与实践。所以,可以考虑译为“免疫工作”。

连起来似可译为:

...例如免疫工作基本架构以及免疫工作者专业群体。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 05:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我同意 Euro 的意见,这个问题应该属于专业的范畴,因此改正过来。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
免疫学工作者协会


Explanation:
Chinese echoes Chinese, be natural.

Immunology Platform <==>Immunology Community of Practice


Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: this could also be a good choice if it is for use in China while mine may fit for use in Hong Kong :-)
1 hr

agree  Chinexpert
9 hrs