KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

equipotential terminal

Chinese translation: 等电位接头


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equipotential terminal
Chinese translation:等电位接头
Entered by: Chinexpert

03:23 Jun 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: equipotential terminal
When other electrical equipment is within patient / user reach, the potential difference between this equipment can be equalised by interconnecting the equipotential terminals of each piece of equipment.
Chinexpert
等电位接头。
Explanation:
用于防止由于电位差带来的电击。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3等电位接头。
Danbing HE
5 +3等电位端子
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5终末等电位
Dylan Beck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
等电位接头。


Explanation:
用于防止由于电位差带来的电击。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
51 mins

agree  Weiyong
4 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
等电位端子


Explanation:
Numerous hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-30 03:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danbing\'s \"jie tou\" sounds fine too, depending on the situation.


    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/ola/netglos/em/v20_e.htm
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
22 hrs
  -> T

2832 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
终末等电位


Explanation:
是电生理学的专有名词,为细胞电活动终末节段,叫终末等电位。

Dylan Beck
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 98