KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Orientvine Stem

Chinese translation: 青风藤


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Orientvine Stem
Chinese translation:青风藤
Entered by: mrchan

17:52 Jul 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical / herb
English term or phrase: Orientvine Stem
herb
mrchan
 青风藤
Explanation:
 青风藤
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Confirmed !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2 青风藤
Chinoise
5please check again
Ray Luo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
 青风藤


Explanation:
 青风藤


    Reference: http://www.shuanglinherbs.com/product/search.asp
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Confirmed !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: agree
6 mins
  -> Thanks to both of you!

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please check again


Explanation:
any 'ten' from oriental can be called oriental vine stem including 'qingfeng ten'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:27:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Qingfenteng (TCM medicine\' name) including three herbal plants\' name:
1. stem of Orientvine (latin) Sinomenium acutum (Thunb.) Rehd. et Wils.
2. stem of Chinese Diploclisia (latin) Diploclisia chinensis Merr.
3. stem of Japanese Sabia (latin) Sabia japonica Maxim

Qingfenteng (TCM medicine name) (latin) Caulis Sinomenii seu Diploclisiae

A Copmrehensive Chinese-Latin-English Dic. of the Names of Chinese Herbal Medicines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:02:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

青风藤(中药名)(GB)
1。青藤 stem of Orientvine
2。钩风 stem of Chinese Diploclisia
3。青风藤 stem of Japenese Sabia, Sabia japonica Maxim

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113