KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

single arm

Chinese translation: 无对照试验


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single arm
Chinese translation:无对照试验
Entered by: iLen

07:42 Nov 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: single arm
Study Design: Prospective, multi-center, single-arm trial.
iLen
China
无对照试验
Explanation:
一般的药物临床试验,为了试验结果客观真实,都有两个试验组。一个叫 active arm, 即活动组,给用真药;另一个叫 control arm,即对照组,给用安慰剂。

这里的 single arm 应该是只有实验组,没有对照组。这种试验多用来试验治疗危急病人的药物,因为试验这种药物根本没可能建立对照组。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3“单臂试验”、无对照试验
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1无对照试验
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“单臂试验”、无对照试验


Explanation:
“单臂试验”、无对照试验

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试验设计:前瞻性、多中心、单臂试验(无对照试验)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=cache:qauEq1zFKFYJ:www.cde....
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 抱歉,撞车了。:-)
9 mins
  -> 没事儿,车没撞坏。:-)

agree  Lu Zou
18 mins

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无对照试验


Explanation:
一般的药物临床试验,为了试验结果客观真实,都有两个试验组。一个叫 active arm, 即活动组,给用真药;另一个叫 control arm,即对照组,给用安慰剂。

这里的 single arm 应该是只有实验组,没有对照组。这种试验多用来试验治疗危急病人的药物,因为试验这种药物根本没可能建立对照组。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs