KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Pleth wave

Chinese translation: 体积描记波


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pleth wave
Chinese translation:体积描记波
Entered by: Lu Zou

09:36 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Pleth wave
Used in ECG examintion or Spo2 measurement
Lu Zou
Australia
体积描记波
Explanation:
The Smart Q Heart Rate Sensor is used to measure the cardiovascular pulse wave that is found throughout the human body. This pulse wave will result in a change in the volume of arterial blood with each pulse beat. This change in blood volume can be detected in peripheral parts of the body such as the fingertip or ear lobe using a technique called Photoplethysmography. The device that detects the signal is called a plethysmograph (or ‘Pleth’ for short).
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thank you for the expaination and links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4体积描记波
Xiaoping Fu
4容积脉搏图波形
clearwater


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
容积脉搏图波形


Explanation:
容积脉搏图波形

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
体积描记波


Explanation:
The Smart Q Heart Rate Sensor is used to measure the cardiovascular pulse wave that is found throughout the human body. This pulse wave will result in a change in the volume of arterial blood with each pulse beat. This change in blood volume can be detected in peripheral parts of the body such as the fingertip or ear lobe using a technique called Photoplethysmography. The device that detects the signal is called a plethysmograph (or ‘Pleth’ for short).


    Reference: http://www.hotbot.com/setup.asp?src=clear2&query=pleth+wave&...
    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:27vA-14hzSgJ:www.arbors...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
thank you for the expaination and links.