KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

a breeze

Chinese translation: (after the initial symptoms)这倒没什么;这可不算什么


07:48 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a breeze
Vitamin B3 deficiency leads to Pellagra(糙皮病), a disease that'll cover your hide(皮肤) in lesions, litter your internal airspace with 'gastrointestinal disturbances' and make you a nervous wreck, a breeze after the initial symptoms - the four 'Ds': depression, dermatitis, dementia and diarrhoea. Dose yourself up.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(after the initial symptoms)这倒没什么;这可不算什么
Explanation:
a breeze (something easy) informal = something which is easy to achieve, often unexpectedly eg You won't have any problems with the entrance test, it's an absolute breeze.

'The disease itself is a breeze, after (experiencing) the initial symptoms.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-04 03:41:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it means the fully developed disease is \'nothing to worry about\'or \'plain sailing\' compared to the terrible initial symptoms.

Note: the tone is ironic. 反语
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
"Pellagra"(a sickness) is "a breeze(something easily developed) after the initial symptoms of 4 Ds" from Vitamin B3 deficiency.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5情绪烦燥steve2000
4兴奋 / 激动 / 忧虑 / 烦恼
Denyce Seow
2 +1(after the initial symptoms)这倒没什么;这可不算什么
chica nueva


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
兴奋 / 激动 / 忧虑 / 烦恼


Explanation:
Breeze: An excited (兴奋 / 激动) or ruffled state of feeling; a flurry of excitement; a disturbance (忧虑 / 烦恼)

"Breeze" is used as a colloquial language here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 08:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test translation: 初步症状....后, 使你精神异常, 变得兴奋 / 激动 / 忧虑 / 烦恼


    Reference: http://dict.die.net/breeze/
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: I have never heard of this...
19 hrs
  -> You can check out the dictionary link. Can't find this definition in some dictionary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
情绪烦燥


Explanation:
"A breeze" is a disturbed, quarrelsome mood. Here it is a behaviour of a nervous wreck.



steve2000
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: I have never heard of this...
17 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(after the initial symptoms)这倒没什么;这可不算什么


Explanation:
a breeze (something easy) informal = something which is easy to achieve, often unexpectedly eg You won't have any problems with the entrance test, it's an absolute breeze.

'The disease itself is a breeze, after (experiencing) the initial symptoms.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-04 03:41:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it means the fully developed disease is \'nothing to worry about\'or \'plain sailing\' compared to the terrible initial symptoms.

Note: the tone is ironic. 反语


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
"Pellagra"(a sickness) is "a breeze(something easily developed) after the initial symptoms of 4 Ds" from Vitamin B3 deficiency.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days 7 hrs