KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

firing up the local dialysis machine

Chinese translation: 加重肾脏的负担


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firing up the local dialysis machine
Chinese translation:加重肾脏的负担
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

10:25 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: firing up the local dialysis machine
如果Vitamin B3摄入量过多:
Obscenely high doses will dilate your arteries and cause a reduction of blood lipids. Extreme quantities will have you firing up the local dialysis machine on a daily basis.
啥意思?是说每天往茅房奔个不停?
clearwater
China
加重肾脏的负担
Explanation:
fire up = excite, make it working overload
the local dialysis machine = the kidneys

Kidneys are the organs that dialyse the blood. They are joked as "the local
machine", because they are very close to you, in fact inside your body.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
非常感谢!
Sure, because the author is a contributor with FHM Magazine.^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2加重肾脏的负担
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4天天做血液透析
Lu Zou
3启动当地的dialysis machine
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
天天做血液透析


Explanation:
我的理解是,摄入过量Vitamin B3可降低血脂,但超剂量的后果就象是天天做血液透析一样清除血脂。但血脂太低人也会生病的。

此英文句子估计是科普性文章,所以写得很幽默。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
加重肾脏的负担


Explanation:
fire up = excite, make it working overload
the local dialysis machine = the kidneys

Kidneys are the organs that dialyse the blood. They are joked as "the local
machine", because they are very close to you, in fact inside your body.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
非常感谢!
Sure, because the author is a contributor with FHM Magazine.^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: This author has a very good sense of humor, I must say. Read the other questions clearwater posted and you will know. I go with Jim's answer!
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: Not sure about this...
19 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
启动当地的dialysis machine


Explanation:
fire up = start up (an engine) - it has the sense of the preparations you have to make and the process of start-up, and getting it up to full speed. Like a steam-engine.
(I have no reference for this)

the local dialysis machine = 当地的dialysis machine

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161