KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Alcohol withdrawal support

Chinese translation: 具有醒酒功能


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alcohol withdrawal support
Chinese translation:具有醒酒功能
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

10:43 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Alcohol withdrawal support
Vitamin D
Be good for:
Alcohol withdrawal support, mouth ulcers, kidney stones.

戒酒支持??
clearwater
China
具有醒酒功能
Explanation:
有利于醉汉醒酒

Vitamin D can react with alcohol in the blood, thus reducing alcohol concentration. In other words, it can neutralise alcohol.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2具有醒酒功能
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5戒酒辅助/支援
Denyce Seow
4 +1辅(帮)助戒酒
Lu Zou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcohol withdrawal support
辅(帮)助戒酒


Explanation:
辅(帮)助戒酒, 防止反跳。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
具有醒酒功能


Explanation:
有利于醉汉醒酒

Vitamin D can react with alcohol in the blood, thus reducing alcohol concentration. In other words, it can neutralise alcohol.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
戒酒辅助/支援


Explanation:
This website provides information on Vitamin D: http://www.mycustompak.com/healthNotes/Supp/Vitamin_D.htm

Scroll down to the Rating table and click on "Alcohol Withdrawal Support".

"..Alcohol withdrawal typically becomes difficult only when problem drinkers—alcoholics—attempt to quit."

Therefore, I think it has to do with 戒酒几 more than 醒酒.

When we talk about alcohol withdrawal support, there are many kinds of "support" available, such as medicine, homeopathy, change of lifestyle, going to counselling groups, etc. Therefore, I would sum them all up with 辅助/支援.




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550